CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 C88942

Ms. Gail T. Cumins

Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt

67 Broad Street

New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies silk camisole and tap pant from China.

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated May 29, 1998, submitted on behalf of GJM a Division of Warnaco Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

Two samples were submitted with ruling request. Both garments are constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The top garment, style 32390, a camisole, is sewn from six panels and features adjustable spaghetti style shoulder straps, a V-shaped neckline and 4 three inch long slits at the bottom. The matching tap pants, style 46463 are constructed with four panels and feature an elasticized waist at the back, flared leg openings and a hem at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6208.99.3020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, . . . and similar articles: other: of other textile material: of silk or silk waste: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 752. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-

466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division